Privacy

Privacy

Notice

Last updated: 8 February 2021

Archipels SAS (hereinafter "Archipels") is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (hereinafter the "Notice") details the type of personal data we collect when you visit our Website (hereinafter the "Website")", how we use or share it and how you can exercise your rights regarding the protection of your personal data.

Please take the time to read this Notice carefully. If you have any questions or comments, please contact us at the contact information provided in the "Contact Us" section. For information on the protection of your personal data, you may also consult the site of the French data protection agency, the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (hereinafter the "CNIL").

1 - Who is the data controller of my personal data?

The data controller is the legal or natural person who determines the means and purposes of the processing of personal data, i.e. the objective and the ways to achieve it.

The personal data collected on the Website are processed by the Company Archipels SAS registered in the Créteil Trade and Companies Register (« Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés ») under number 889 098 612, whose headquarters are located at 45-47 Boulevard Paul Vaillant Couturier 94200 Ivry-Sur-Seine in France.

In its quality of data controller, Archipels is responsible for ensuring that the processing of personal data complies with applicable data protection laws, and in particular with Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereafter “GDPR") and French Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties (together the "Applicable Laws").

2 - What types of personal data do we collect and why?

The types of personal data we collect about you, and the reasons why we process them, are detailed in the table below:

Personal data collected
Purpose of the processing
Collection method
Legal basis for the processing
Visitors' use of the Website
IP Address
Device Type
Browser Type
Browser Version
General Location
Information about how your device has interacted with the Site, including pages viewed and links clicked
The aforementioned data is collected in order to ensure access to and maintenance of our Site, to ensure its proper functioning and to carry out statistical analyses on the use of the Site and the frequency of visits.
Data that we collect automatically
Legitimate interest: Archipels has a commercial and security interest in processing the listed data in order to give you access to our Website in optimum conditions
Last name
First name
Email address
Phone number
The data mentioned are collected in order to respond to the request that you send us via the contact form on the Site.
Data that you voluntarily provide us with
Legitimate interest: Archipels has a commercial interest in processing your data to answer your requests or questions.
Email address
The data mentioned are collected in order to provide you with information on our products or services, in particular when you subscribe to our newsletter.
Data that you voluntarily provide us with
Legitimate interest: Archipels has a commercial interest in processing the cited data in order to promote our products and services.
Customers and prospective Customers
IP address
Device type
Browser type
Browser version
Global geographic location
Information about how your device interacted with the Site, including pages viewed and links clicked
The aforementioned data is collected in order to ensure access to and maintenance of our Site, to ensure its proper functioning and to carry out statistical analyses on the use of the Site and the frequency of visits.
Data that we collect automatically
Legitimate interest: Archipels has a commercial and security interest in processing the listed data in order to give you access to our Website in optimum conditions
Last name
First name
Business email address
Phone number
The data mentioned are collected in order to manage our customer relations, in particular to feed our CRM.
Data that you voluntarily provide us with
Contractual necessity: the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution of pre-contractual or contractual measures
Professional email address
The data mentioned are collected in order to provide you with information on our products or services, in particular when you subscribe to our newsletter.
Data that you voluntarily provide us with
Legitimate interest: Archipels has a commercial interest in processing the cited data in order to promote our products and services.
Applicants
Last name
First name
Email address
Home address
Phone number
CV
Cover letter
Education details
Work experience(s)
Any other information containing personal data transmitted as part of the recruitment process
The data listed is collected to enable us (i) to evaluate and select candidates; (ii) to communicate with you during the recruitment process (iii) to evaluate the results of interviews, and more generally, other elements necessary for the recruitment process, including the final recruitment.
Data that you voluntarily provide to Archipels or to external service providers (e.g., Welcome to the Jungle and Linkedin)
Legitimate interest: Archipels has a legitimate interest in recruiting and managing the hiring process

3 - What is the legal basis of the processing carried out by Archipels?

In order to be implemented, any data processing must be based on one of the "legal basis" provided for in the GDPR. The legal basis on which Archipels relies for the processing of your personal data is listed in the section "What types of personal data do we collect and why?”.

When the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the controller’s legitimate interest, this means that Archipels has an interest in processing your data: whether commercial, security-related or other. This interest is deemed justified, balanced and does not infringe your privacy. Except in exceptional cases, you may at any time object to a processing based on the legitimate interest by notifying Archipels at the contact details mentioned in the "Contact Us'' section.

Where the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is of contractual necessity, this means that the processing of your data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or for the execution of pre-contractual steps.

4 - How long will my personal data be stored?

We store your personal data only for as long as is strictly necessary for the purposes of processing listed in the section "What types of personal data do we collect and why?" and when we have a continuing and legitimate business need for such storage or other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, maintaining business and financial records, settling disputes, maintaining security, and detecting and preventing fraud and abuse.

When we no longer need to process your personal data for continuing and legitimate business reasons, or for the other essential purposes mentioned above, we will delete or anonymize your personal data.

5 - With whom do we share your personal data with?

We may disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

- To third party service providers and partners who provide services to us that involve data processing (e.g., web hosting service providers, cloud computing service providers, providers enhancing the security of the Website, etc.), or otherwise process personal data for purposes that are described in this Notice or that are notified to you when we collect your personal data;

- To any public body, regulatory body, government agency, court, lawyer, counsel or other competent third party when we believe that such disclosure is necessary (i) to comply with applicable laws or regulations (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other natural person;

- To a potential buyer ((and its agents, representatives and advisers) in connection with a proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer of its obligation to process your personal data only for the purposes set out in this Notice; To any other person with your prior consent to the disclosure of your personal data.

6 - Will my personal data be transferred outside the European Union?

We may share or provide access to your personal data to third party service providers and partners who may operate outside the European Union or the European Economic Area (for example, we may use web hosting providers or cloud computing service providers) who store or access your personal data outside the European Union or the European Economic Area (hereinafter "Third Countries").

When this is the case, we make sure that your personal data is transferred to Third Countries that are considered "adequate" by the European Commission (the list of countries considered adequate on the basis of article 45 of the GDR is available here).

Where your personal data is not sent to a Third Country that offers an adequate level of protection, we will put in place appropriate safeguards in accordance with the Applicable Laws to ensure that your personal data remains protected when processed in Third Countries.

7 - What are my data protection rights?

In accordance with the Applicable Laws, you may exercise the following rights in relation to the protection of your personal data:

- The right of access and obtain a copy of your personal data means that you may ask us at any time to disclose whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, to inform you of the type of personal data being processed as well as the characteristics of the processing(s) being carried out;

- The right to rectification means that you can ask us to rectify your personal data when inaccurate. You can also request that your data be completed when the information is incomplete;

- The right to erasure or right to be forgottenmeans that you can request the deletion of your personal data under certain legal conditions, for example when the said personal data is no longer necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was originally collected;

- The right to restriction of processing means that you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain legal conditions, for example when you have objected to the processing of your personal data and you want us to restrict the processing for a period of time that allows us to check whether the legitimate reason you are invoking is justified;

- The right to data portability means that where the processing is based on your consent or on a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you may ask us to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or ask us to transmit them directly to another data controller of your choice where this is technically possible;

- The right to object means that you may object to the processing of your personal data, subject to reasons relating to your particular situation, when such processing is based on Archipels' legitimate interest. We will then stop the processing in question unless there are compelling legitimate grounds justifying the continuation of such processing;

- The right to object direct electronic marketing communication that we send you. You may exercise this right at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe or opt-out link in the marketing emails we send you;

- The right to withdraw your consent at any time, when we process your personal data based on your consent. However, the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the validity of the processing carried out prior to such withdrawal.

- The right toprovide instructions regarding the handling of your data after your death allows you to express your instructions regarding the storage, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death. These instructions are to be registered with a trusted digital third party certified by the CNIL;

. YYou may exercise the above-mentioned rights at any time by contacting us at the contact details mentioned in the "Contact Us" section. You must indicate which right you intend to exercise as well as all the necessary specifications so that we can respond to your request in a timely manner.

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we handle your personal data, please contact us at the contact details provided in the "Contact Us" section and we will make our best effort to address it. If you feel that we have not provided an adequate response, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority, in France, the CNIL, using the contact details provided in the "Contact Us" section.

8 - Are my personal data secure?

Archipels applies technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing of your personal data. The purpose of these measures is to ensure the ongoing integrity, confidentiality and accessibility of such personal data.

9 - Minors' personal data

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 15 and the Website is not directed to children under the age of 15. If you are under the age of 15, please do not provide your personal data on the Website.

10 - Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website and are then retrieved when you visit the website again. Cookies are commonly used by website owners to operate their websites or to make them more efficient.

Archipels uses cookies and similar technologies. To view our Cookie Policy, click here.

11 - Links to other websites

The Website may contain links to other websites owned and operated by third parties, such as recruitment platforms (e.g. Welcome to the Jungle) or social networks and media (e.g. Linkedin or Twitter). These websites have their own privacy policy and we invite you to review it. These policies govern the processing of the personal data you share when visiting these websites.

Archipels disclaims any liability for the practices of these third party websites with regard to the protection of your personal data.

12 - Updates to this Notice

We may update this Notice from time to time as legal, technical or business developments occur. When we update the Notice, we will take appropriate steps to inform you, consistent with the importance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent for any material changes to this Notice where required by the Applicable Laws.

You can check when this Notice was last updated by checking the "last updated" date provided at the beginning of this Notice.

13 - Contact us

If you have any questions or comments, please contact us at the following address: dpo@archipels.io.

For any information on the protection of personal data, you can consult the CNIL website: www.cnil.fr or contact the CNIL by mail: Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés - 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 - France.